Md. Holds Garageman’s Lien Does Not Include Lien Enforcement Costs Where Owner Redeems Vehicle Prior to Sale
[…] Op. at 1 n.2.

Discussion

As an initial matter, the Court explained that a garageman’s lien is “an ex parte, prejudgment creditor’s remedy”, Op. at 15, which is provided for under Maryland Code, Comm. Law § 16-202(c).   Based upon the plain language of the statute, the Court determined that “[a] processing fee is not included as part of the lien.”  Op. at 18 (quotations omitted).  Rather, Section 16-202(c) provides:

(c)  Motor vehicle lien. – (1)  Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of a motor vehicle and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the motor vehicle for any charge incurred for any:

(i)  Repair or rebuilding;
(ii)  Storage; or
(iii)  Tires or other parts or accessories.

(2)  A lien is created under this subsection when any charges set out under paragraph (1) of this subsection giving rise to the lien are incurred.

Md. Code, Comm. Law § 16-202(c).