A copy of the opinion is available here.
[…] Code, Bus. Reg. § 7-101(c).
Moreover, the Court noted that the statute defined “person” as “an individual . . . trustee . . . fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other entity.” Bus. Reg. § 7-101(c). In turn, the statute defined “consumer claim” to mean a “claim that: 1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and 2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services.” Bus. Reg. § 7-101(e).
Thus, the Court parsed the definition of a “collection agency” into five elements: “[a] a person who [b] engages directly or indirectly in the business of . . . collecting a [c] consumer claim the [d] person owns, [e] if the claim [*15] was in default when the person acquired it.” BR § 7-101(c)(1)(ii).
The Court determined that the Trust admitted it met all of the elements other than (b), and was arguing that foreclosure did not constitute being “engage[d] in the business of collecting” a consumer claim.