A copy of the opinion can be found here.
[…] The Court also rejected Borrower’s claim that a previous priority dispute constituted a res judicata bar to enforcement of the deed of trust.
A copy of the opinion can be found here.
Background
In 2014, the Maryland General Assembly amended the statute of limitations for “specialties” under Md. Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings (“CJP”) §5-102, which statute provided an exception to the general three-year blanket limitations period applicable to civil actions under Md. Code, CJP §5-101. Notably, the definition of a specialty includes a “promissory note or other instrument under seal.” Md. Code, CJP §5-102(1). The 2014 Amendment to Section 5-102 exempted application of the 12-year statute of limitations for “[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal an secures or is secured by owner occupied residential real property, . . .” Op. at 17 (quoting 2014 Md. Law Ch. 592).