4th Cir.
[…] Borrower appealed.

Discussion

In Maryland, a credit grantor may opt upon written election to make certain loans covered by CLEC.  If the statute applies, CLEC sets a maximum interest rate of 24% and mandates that “[t]he rate of interest chargeable on a loan must be expressed in the agreement as a simple interest rate or rates.” Op. a 5 (citing CLEC § 12-1003(a).  Generally, if a credit grantor violates this provision, it may collect only the loan principal rather than “any interest, costs, fees, or other charges.” § 12-1018(a)(2).  If a credit grantor “knowingly violates [CLEC],” it “shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by [the statute].” § 12-1018(b).

The statute also provides two safe harbors, one of which was applicable to this case.  “Section 12- 1020 affords credit grantors the opportunity to avoid liability through self-correction.”  Op. at 7.  That section provides: