4th Cir.
[…] A contrary outcome would nullify the effect of CLEC’s safe harbors because credit grantors that properly cure mistakes—as CLEC encourages—would still face contract liability. We decline to accept such an anomalous result.”  Op. at 19.

The Court determined, however, that the Finance Company was not entitled to summary judgment on the MCDCA claim.  The Court noted that a jury could find that attempting to collect a debt by falsely claiming that legal actions have been taken against a debtor violates section 14-202(6), which prohibits a debt collector from “[communicating] with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor.” Op. at 20.  The Court also observed that “[t]here is a line between truthful or future threats of appropriate legal action, which would not give rise to liability, and false representations that legal action has already been taken against a debtor, as HRFC allegedly made here.”