Foreclosure
[…] In Matthews, an action against the Borrower for loan fraud, the Bank ultimately amended its lawsuit adding a breach contract claim, judicial foreclosure and/or judicial sale claim in the alternative, and thereafter moved for summary judgment.  

After court-ordered mediation was unsuccessful, the trial court granted summary judgment on the breach of contract claims finding undisputed that the Borrower had defaulted on his residential loan and his promissory note.  The trial also granted summary judgment on the judicial sale claim pursuant to D.C. Code §42-816.  That statute provides in pertinent part:

 In all cases of application to said court to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust, the equity court shall have authority, instead of decreeing that the mortgagor be foreclosed and barred from redeeming the mortgaged property, to order and decree that said property be sold and the proceeds be brought into court to be applied to the payment of the debt secured by said mortgage . . . .