Foreclosure
[…] The Borrower appealed, claiming that he was entitled to foreclosure mediation pursuant to D.C. Code § 42-815.02.  He asserted that court-ordered mediation was insufficient, as it did not comply with the statutory mediation requirements of § 42-815.02 “because it was not geared toward loss mitigation, which provides the homeowner with alternative options for curing the mortgage default in lieu of foreclosure. . . . ” Op. at 4 n. 5, including “renegotiation of the terms of a borrower’s residential mortgage, loan modification, refinancing, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, and any other options that may be available.” Op. at 5 (quoting D.C. Code § 42-815.02(a)(5)).  According the Borrower, the Bank’s summary judgment motion requesting judicial foreclosure under § 42-816 circumvented the requirements in § 42-815 (b) and § 42-815.02, and further claimed that § 42-816 did not apply to residential mortgages.