D.C. Court of Appeals Holds Seller is Estopped From Unwinding Real Estate Transaction Due to Failure to Read Settlement Documents
[…] The trial court also held that the after-acquired property statute, Virginia Code § 55-52, could not elevate the Bank Deed of Trust in priority over Wife’s Deed of Trust.  On appeal, the Supreme Court of Virginia affirmed.

The Court rejected the Bank’s argument that it held priority once Husband was re-vested with the property from Third Party under the after-acquired property statute.  The Court held that the statute itself was limited by its terms to the grantor and grantee, i.e., Husband and the Bank.  Specifically, the statute, Virginia Code § 55-52, provides:

When a deed purports to convey property, real or personal, describing it with reasonable certainty, which the grantor does not own at the time of the execution of the deed, but subsequently acquires, such deed shall, as between the parties thereto, have the same effect as if the title which the grantor subsequently acquires were vested in him at the time of the execution of such deed and thereby conveyed.

Id.  (Emphases added).